Washington| Change
[…] Appellants also argue that if we uphold the trial court's judgment, then the tax burden on Orange County's residents will be reduced at the expense of the residents of Brevard County.

Article VII, section 3 of the Florida Constitution states that "[a]ll property owned by a municipality and used exclusively by it for municipal or public purposes shall be exempt from taxation." Section 196.199(1)(c) of the Florida Statutes specifically provides that "[a]ll property of ... municipalities of this state ... which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation." The parties agree that the Indian River Plant constitutes "property owned by a municipality".[4] The evidence at trial established that the Indian River Plant is used exclusively for generating electricity.