Ohio| Change
[…] Tuckman v. Florida State Univ., 489 So. 2d 133, 135 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986). Section 120.57 applies both to formal and informal proceedings in which a party's substantial interests are being determined by an agency. Id.

Accordingly, we REVERSE and REMAND to the Board of Psychological Examiners with directions that it refer the case to DOAH for a formal evidentiary hearing.

SMITH, BARFIELD and LAWRENCE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 490.009(2)(s) provides in relevant part:

(2) The following acts of a licensee or applicant are grounds for which the disciplinary actions listed in subsection (1) may be taken:

.....

(s) Failing to meet the minimum standards of performance in professional activities when measured against generally prevailing peer performance, including the undertaking of activities for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience.

[2] The Department hired Dr.