Washington| Change
[…] Our determination of the issue on appeal must begin with the applicable provisions of law. Article X, section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides:

(c) The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child... .

Section 732.401(1), Florida Statutes (1989), in effect at the time of Jake Jacobs's death, provides:

If not devised as permitted by law and the Florida Constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other *32 intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and lineal descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the lineal descendants in being at the time of the decedent's death.

It is clear that when a decedent is survived by no minor children and the surviving spouse has waived homestead rights in a valid antenuptial agreement, there is no constitutional restriction on the devise of homestead property. City Nat'l Bank of Florida v. Tescher, 578 So. 2d 701 (Fla. 1991); Wadsworth v. First Union Nat'l Bank, 564 So. 2d 634 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990). It is also clear that the surviving spouse could waive her right of election to homestead, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written waiver. § 732.702(1), Fla. Stat. (1987).

But the plaintiff below executed no such waiver at any time. It was her position that, as a surviving spouse in the absence of minor children, she still retained the option to waive her statutory right to a life estate in the homestead property and take under the residuary clause of her deceased spouse's will even after his death.