Ohio| Change
[…] We're not required to show any kind of probable cause or reasonableness.
Obviously, the State Attorney investigative function would be seriously impeded if we have to go in open Court and describe to everybody exactly what we're doing, who we're seeking out and what we're seeking out.

The subpoena was quashed by the trial court on 20 December 1993 after Hunter proved that the subpoena was issued before he had received notice in violation of Florida Statutes sections 395.3025(4)(d) and 455.241(2), which provide that a patient's medical records are confidential and not subject to disclosure without the patient's consent unless a subpoena is issued by "a court of competent jurisdiction and [with] proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his [or her] legal representative." §§ 395.3025(4)(d), 455.241(2), Fla. Stat. (1993); see also State v. Wenger, 560 So. 2d 347 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990) (holding that the statutory privilege requires the state to give a patient notice when his or her records are sought by subpoena). The state admits that no notice was given.