Ohio| Change
[…] For the above-stated reasons, the final order denying the husband's motion for modification is affirmed, save for the trial court's determination that the alimony provisions of the marital settlement agreement are nonmodifiable, which determination is hereby stricken. The order finding the husband in contempt and awarding a final monetary judgment for the alimony arrearages is affirmed.

Affirmed, as modified.

NOTES

[1] We are aware that, effective July 1, 1993, the legislature implicitly changed the burden of proof rule cited by the trial court through an amendment to section 61.14, Florida Statutes (1993), which states that "the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same." § 61.14(7), Fla. Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). The trial court order, however, applied the pre-amendment law in effect at the time the operative petition for modification was filed below, and the parties have not raised the issue as error on appeal.

Source:  CourtListener