Washington| Change
[…] The order in no way considers its impact upon the other owners, some of whom sought the correct administrative remedy. The order also does not acknowledge the "fairly debatable" standard applicable to an administrative compliance challenge where the Department *186 of Community Affairs has found a plan in compliance with the Act. § 163.3184(9)(a), Fla. Stat.

In their attempt to counter the apparent exclusivity provision of section 163.3184(13), appellees direct us to section 163.3194(4)(a), providing, "A court, in reviewing local governmental action or development regulations under this act, may consider, among other things, the reasonableness of the comprehensive plan, or element or elements thereof, relating to the issue justiciably raised... ." They reason that this statute expressly contemplates the type of action they have brought. Appellees' assertion is without merit, however, since the circuit court in this case did not review local governmental action or development regulations, but rather the validity of the Plan itself.