Washington| Change
[…] Wynn. The evidence further established that the City will not rezone the property for commercial uses, since such a change of zoning would not comply with the Plan.[1]

In their complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief, appellees relied upon section 163.3177(2), Florida Statutes,[2] and section 163.3194(4)(a), Florida Statutes. Appellees point to two passages in particular: "The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent, and the comprehensive plan shall be economically feasible." § 163.3177(2), Fla. Stat. "A court, in reviewing local government action or development regulations under this act, may consider, among other things, the reasonableness of the comprehensive plan... ." § 163.3194(4)(a), Fla. Stat. The trial court framed the issues presented by appellees as follows:

a) Whether the Plan, as applied to the subject property, is invalid by virtue of being either unreasonable or not economically feasible?