Washington| Change
[…] Fabre, 623 So.2d at 1185. Therefore, on remand if there is sufficient "evidence to consider the liability of other nonparties," the jury is to be instructed pursuant to Section 768.81(3), Florida Statutes (1993), and provided with jury instructions and a verdict form that permits the jury to apportion liability among all alleged tortfeasors. W.R. Grace & Co. — Conn. v. Dougherty, 636 So. 2d 746, 747-48 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994).

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

NOTES

[1] Section 90.706, Florida Statutes (1993), provides as follows:

Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science, art, or specialized knowledge contained in a published treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing may be used in cross-examination of an expert witness if the expert witness recognizes the author or the treatises, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative, or notwithstanding nonrecognition by the expert witness, if the trial court finds the author or the treatise, periodical, book, dissertation, pamphlet, or other writing to be authoritative and relevant to the subject matter.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer