Washington| Change
[…] The trial court approved the general master's report and denied a motion to vacate the order.

The trial court erred in applying Chapter 742 to these proceedings, as that chapter "provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock." § 742.10, Fla. Stat. (1991). The child in this case was born to married parents who then divorced. Instead, Chapter 63, dealing with adoptions, governs.

Section 63.172 provides:

(1) A judgment of adoption, whether entered by a court of this state, another state, or of any other place, has the following effect:
(a) It relieves the birth parents of the adopted person, except a birth parent who is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, of all parental rights and responsibilities.
(b) It terminates all legal relationships between the adopted person and his relatives, including his birth parents, except a birth parent who is a petitioner or who is married to a petitioner, so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to his former relatives for all purposes, including inheritance and the interpretation or construction of documents, statutes, and instruments, whether executed before or after entry of the adoption judgment, that do not expressly include the adopted person by name or by some designation not based on a parent and child or blood relationship.

(emphasis added).

By using the term "thereafter" in section 63.172(1)(b), the legislature intended that a judgment of adoption would apply prospectively to terminate legal relationships, obligations, and responsibilities between the person adopted and the former parent. See, e.g., Bercaw v.