District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] Section 766.101(5) provides in part:
The investigations, proceedings, and records of a [medical review] committee ... shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action against a provider of professional health services arising out of the matters which are the subject of evaluation and review by such committee... .
Plaintiffs' sole argument that their case is distinguishable from Cruger is that, unlike in Cruger, the complaint here alleges a violation of section 766.110(1), which provides in part:
All health care facilities, including hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers, as defined in chapter 395, have a duty to assure comprehensive risk management and the competence of their medical staff and personnel through careful selection and review, and are liable for a failure to exercise due care in fulfilling these duties.
Plaintiffs rely on Tarpon Springs General Hospital v.