Ohio| Change
[…] (emphasis added). This section of the malpractice statute indicates that any offer to arbitrate by the defendant must be made to "each claimant," meaning each individual claimant, who has joined in the notice of intent to initiate litigation. Additionally, "a claimant," meaning a single claimant, who rejects a defendant's offer to arbitrate, is limited in the amount of damages he or she may recover at trial by statute.

Similarly, section 766.209(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), provides that, "If the claimant rejects a defendant's offer to enter voluntary binding arbitration: The damages awardable at trial shall be limited to net economic damages, plus noneconomic damages not to exceed $350,000 per incident." Again, this section refers to "the claimant," meaning a single claimant, and indicates that a claimant who rejects the offer to arbitrate is limited to $350,000 in net economic damages and noneconomic damages for his or her incident of malpractice.