Ohio| Change
[…] We agree.

It is an established principle that where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, courts should not resort to rules of statutory interpretation and construction. The statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning. Construction of a statute which would lead to an absurd result should be avoided.

Winter v. Playa del Sol, Inc., 353 So. 2d 598, 599 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977) (citations omitted).

Section 766.207(7)(k), Florida Statutes (1993), reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "Any offer by a defendant to arbitrate must be made to each claimant who has joined in the notice of intent to initiate litigation... . A claimant who rejects a defendant's offer to arbitrate shall be subject to the provisions of s. 766.209(4)." (emphasis added). This section of the malpractice statute indicates that any offer to arbitrate by the defendant must be made to "each claimant," meaning each individual claimant, who has joined in the notice of intent to initiate litigation.