Washington| Change
[…] The lien was transferred to a bond which had been provided by Bankers. Bankers thereupon moved to dismiss on the basis that the county court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. On denial of the motion to dismiss, Bankers sought and obtained a writ of prohibition from the circuit court on the same ground, giving rise to the instant appeal to this court.

This case involves an action brought on a bond which is executed pursuant to section 713.24, Florida Statutes. Subsection (3) thereof expressly provides:

Any party having an interest in such security or the property from which the lien was transferred may at any time, and any number of times, file a complaint in chancery in the circuit court of the county where such security is deposited, or file a motion in a pending action to enforce a lien, for an order to require additional security, reduction of security, change or substitution of sureties, payment of discharge thereof, or any other matter affecting said security.

The appellant, Current Control, relies on the case of Alexdex Corp. v. Nachon Enterprises, Inc., 641 So. 2d 858 (Fla.1994), which involved an action to foreclose a construction lien.