District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] (2) Burglary is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender:
(a) Makes an assault or battery upon any person.
(b) Is armed, or arms himself within such structure or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon.
[3] Section 775.087, Possession or use of weapon; aggravated battery; felony reclassification; minimum sentence, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony.
[4] Effective October 1, 1995, the legislature has overruled Lamont by providing that life felonies are subject to habitual offender sentencing. 1995 Fla. Sess. Law. Serv. ch 95-182, § 2 (West) (amending § 775.084(4)(a)1). Lafleur, 661 So.2d at 349, n. 1.