District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] 405 So.2d at 498.
Indeed, the state's interests in juvenile offenders is vastly different from its interests in adult offenders. With adult offenders, the state's primary objective is that of retributive punishment. One of the primary purposes of the Juvenile Justice Act, however, is to "ensure the protection of society, by providing... that the most appropriate control, discipline, punishment and treatment can be administered" with "the specific rehabilitation needs of the child ....". § 39.001(1)(c), Fla. Stat.(1995). The act further provides that control and guidance are to be administered in a manner to assure "the recognition, protection, and enforcement of their constitutional and other legal rights, while ensuring that public safety interests ... are adequately protected." § 39.001(1)(a), Fla.Stat.(1995). The remedial nature of the statute, regarding juveniles, requires that it be accorded a liberal interpretation so as to carry out the intent of the legislature. Miller v.