District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] Stern v. Cox, 651 So. 2d 757 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Tobacco Merchants Ass'n v. Broin, 657 So. 2d 939, 941 n. 3 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995).
To determine whether long-arm jurisdiction is proper, Venetian Salami requires a two step inquiry. 554 So.2d at 502. First, the court must determine whether a defendant's conduct brings it within the language of the long-arm statute. Second, if the statute is applicable, the court must decide whether the defendant has sufficient minimum contacts with Florida to satisfy due process requirements. The applicable portion of Florida's long-arm statute, section 48.193(1)(f), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:
* * *
(f) Causing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of the injury, either:
1. The defendant was engaged in solicitation or service activities within this state; or
2. Products, materials, or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant anywhere were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of commerce, trade, or use.
There is no evidence that Plantation engaged in solicitation or service activities within Florida. Its solicitations occurred from or in Michigan. Even assuming that the processing *1295 of warranty claims constitutes "service activities" within the meaning of subsection (f)1, Plantation conducts such activities entirely from Michigan.