Ohio| Change
[…] The parties have not addressed this issue in this appeal, and the record has not been developed so as to indicate whether such an approach would be workable or desirable. We express no view on the merits, but only suggest that this issue be addressed in the trial court, assuming that the prerequisites for a class action are otherwise satisfied.

The final judgment is reversed and the cause remanded with directions to dismiss without prejudice.

NOTES

[*] Subsection 201.02(1), Florida Statutes (1993), states:

On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other real property, or any interest therein, shall be granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or any other person by his or her direction, on each $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 70 cents. When the full amount of the consideration for the execution, assignment, transfer, or conveyance is not shown in the face of such deed, instrument, document, or writing, the tax shall be at the rate of 70 cents for each $100 or fractional part thereof of the consideration therefor. For purposes of this section, consideration includes, but is not limited to, the money paid or agreed to be paid; the discharge of an obligation; and the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage lien, or other encumbrance, whether or not the underlying indebtedness is assumed. If the consideration paid or given in exchange for real property or any interest therein includes properly other than money, it is presumed that the consideration is equal to the fair market value of the real property or interest therein.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer