Washington| Change
[…] Before NESBITT, GODERICH and GREEN, JJ.

NESBITT, Judge.

L.O., a juvenile, hit a fellow student, breaking the student's tooth. On February 2, 1996, L.O. was found delinquent, and on March 18, 1996 the trial court placed him on a 90 day non-reporting probation. On July 10, 1996, the trial court ordered L.O. to pay $1060.00 restitution for his victim's injuries. L.O. argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to impose restitution because the court did not enter a written order of restitution at the time of sentencing or within sixty days thereafter.

Subsection 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in part:

In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode,
unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution.

Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.800(b) provides that a legal sentence may be reduced or modified within sixty days after that sentence is imposed.