Washington| Change
[…] The judgment as to attorney's fees entered by the trial court utilized the $107,000 proposed by the city in the option to purchase as the basis for measuring the benefit to the landowners rather than the $50,000 which was the good-faith deposit by the city in the condemnation action. Based on the $107,000 figure, the trial court awarded a fee in the amount of $24,750 (33 percent of $182,000 minus $107,000).

Section 73.092, Florida Statutes, provides for attorney's fees in eminent domain cases as follows:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court, in eminent domain proceedings, *993 shall award attorney's fees based solely on the benefits achieved for the client. (a) As used in this section, the term "benefits" means the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney.