Ohio| Change
[…] While we are not convinced that defendant's conduct in this case is what the legislature meant by "mental disorder," the State raises on appeal only the fact that absolutely nothing in the record justifies the finding by the court that specialized treatment was warranted or that defendant would be amenable to such treatment. Herrick refers us to State v. Chandler, 668 So. 2d 1087 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996), as support for his position that the court may properly make this decision. But the Chandler court properly recognized the requirement of section 921.001(6), Florida Statutes, which provides: "A court may impose a departure sentence outside the sentencing guidelines based upon circumstances or factors which reasonably justify aggravation or mitigation of the sentence in accordance with s. 921.0016. The level of proof necessary to establish facts supporting a departure from a sentence under the guidelines is a preponderance of the evidence." (Emphasis added.)

In this case, the court accepted a plea agreement opposed by the State and sentenced to a downward departure without any supporting evidence. This was error.