Ohio| Change
[…] See id. The state is not required to rebut conclusively every possible variation of events which could be inferred from the evidence, but only to introduce competent evidence that is inconsistent with the defendant's theory of events. See id. at 189. If the state does not offer evidence that is inconsistent with the defendant's hypothesis of innocence, then the state's evidence would be insufficient as a matter of law. See id. at 188-89.

The jury convicted Catalina of interference with custody, in violation of section 787.03(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever, without lawful authority, knowingly or recklessly takes or entices, or aids, abets, hires, or otherwise procures another to take or entice, any child 17 years of age or under or any incompetent person from the custody of his parent, his guardian, a public agency having the lawful charge of the child or incompetent person, or any other lawful custodian commits the offense of interference with custody and shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree....

Catalina argues that the only theory to support her conviction for interference with custody is that she aided and abetted her husband in taking or enticing the children from their lawful custodian.