Washington| Change
[…] It may be unstandard, it may well be non-uniform, it may even be unfair to one of the parties in a given case.[4] But it is not the kind of blind siding against the defendant, or burden-easing in favor of the state, condemned by the ex post facto provisions of both constitutions.

NOTES

[1] See Art. I, § 10, Fla. Const. ("No ... ex post facto ... law shall be passed."); Art. I, § 10, U.S. Const. ("No State shall ... pass any ... ex post facto Law....").

[2] The McGahee court had also pointed out that in 1973 the legislature amended section 794.01 to extend it to sodomy and the supreme court found the amended statute not unconstitutionally vague in Washington v. State, 302 So. 2d 401 (Fla.1974).

[3] § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (1995) ("Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.").

[4] Obviously I perceive no unfairness to the defendant in this case.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer