Washington| Change
[…] At the restitution hearing, the victim testified that while the mixing boards had been recovered from Watson's storage unit, $125,000 in additional equipment had not been recovered. The victim also testified that because of the theft he had lost $50,000 in income, paid $25,000 to other contractors to fulfill his contractual obligations, and sustained $4000 in damages to the stolen truck. Finding that the victim's testimony was sufficient to connect Watson to the theft of the truck and the equipment it had contained, the trial court ordered him to pay $204,000 in restitution.

Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1995), provides in pertinent part:

In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode....

To order restitution under this provision, a trial court "must find that the loss or damage is causally connected to the offense and bears a significant relationship to the offense." Glaubius v. State, 688 So. 2d 913, 915 (Fla. 1997).