Ohio| Change
[…] R.Crim.P. 3.702(d)(15) & (16). A sentence which deviates from this specific number by less than 25% is a permissible "variation," not a "departure." § 921.0016(1)(b), Fla.Stat. The word "departure" in Rule 3.702(18) and the term "departs from" in (18)(a) have the same meaning as the word "departure" has in section 921.0016 and these terms do not encompass those variations from the recommended guidelines sentence which are permitted without stated reasons. See, e.g., Delancy v. State, 673 So. 2d 541 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996).

The emphasized line from section 921.001(5) quoted above should read, for purposes of clarity, as follows: "If the recommended sentence under the guidelines exceeds the maximum sentence otherwise authorized by s. 775.082, a sentence under the guidelines must be imposed, absent a departure." It would appear, from a grammatical standpoint, that the articles in the foregoing sentence are misplaced in the printed statute.

AFFIRMED.

W. SHARP and GOSHORN, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] §§ 782.07, 777.04(4)(d), Fla.Stat. (1995).

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?