Ohio| Change
[…] He was sentenced to 72 months' incarceration with credit for time served. Green argues that the trial court erred by imposing a sentence in excess of the five year statutory maximum for a third degree felony. See § 775.082(3)(d), Fla.Stat. (1995). He acknowledges that subsection 921.001(5) authorizes a trial court to exceed the maximum sentence otherwise permitted by section 775.092; however, Green contends that where the recommended range encompasses the statutory maximum, the statutory maximum constitutes the maximum allowable sentence.

Section 921.001(5) of the Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:

Sentences imposed by trial court judges under the 1994 revised sentencing guidelines on or after January 1, 1994, must be within the 1994 guidelines unless there is a departure sentence with written findings. If a recommended sentence under the guidelines exceeds the maximum sentence otherwise authorized by s. 775.082, the sentence under the guidelines must be imposed, absent a departure. If a departure, with written findings, is imposed, such sentence must be within any relevant maximum sentence limitations provided in s. 775.082. (Emphasis added).

See also, Gardner v. State, 661 So. 2d 1274 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995) (rejecting the arguments that section 921.001(5) deprived a defendant of due process by failing to provide adequate notice and violates judicial rule-making authority).