Ohio| Change
[…] In the present case, the "drowning incident" occurred 2 months before the homicide in question and the most remote of the beatings occurred within one year. These events were well within the acceptable time frame set forth by Florida law. Additionally, a careful review of the record convinces us that *1100 the Williams rule evidence did not become the feature of the trial.

Next, the defendant suggests that the collateral crimes introduced by the state were not sufficiently similar to be admissible under the caselaw interpreting § 90.404(2)(a). The rule reads as follows:

(2) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.—
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

The most common characteristic of this type of evidence, and the one which causes the most confusion, is the "similarity" requirement of the rule. In the seminal case of Williams v.