Washington| Change
[…] We do so even though such a preliminary cautionary notice is not required because the publication of this statute in the Laws of Florida or the Florida Statutes gives such prisoners constructive notice of the consequences of violating the statute in terms of forfeiture of gain time. See State v. Beasley, 580 So. 2d 139, 142 (Fla.1991) ("As to notice, publication in the Laws of Florida or the Florida Statutes gives all citizens constructive notice of the consequences of their actions.").

Effective July 1, 1996, the Florida Legislature amended section 944.28(2)(a) in part to provide that "[a]ll or any part of the gain-time earned by a prisoner according to the provisions of law is subject to forfeiture if such prisoner ... is found by a court to have brought a frivolous suit, action, claim, proceeding, or appeal in any court [.]" Ch. 96-106, §§ 6 and 7, at 75, Laws of Fla. (amendatory language underscored). Because the statute does not define the meaning *1315 of the term "frivolous appeal," we look to case law which defines that term. See State v.