Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added.) The appellant claimed, therefore, that he was entitled to relief in the form of a resentencing to a probationary term of three years in conformity with the oral pronouncement of sentence.

To support and bolster these allegations, the appellant executed an unnotarized oath pursuant to section 92.525, Florida Statutes (1995), in which he acknowledged that "[u]nder penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing motion and that the facts stated in it are true." We emphasize that the execution of this oath was not a meaningless gesture because the Florida Supreme Court has held that "[a] postconviction movant who falsely signs this oath could be convicted of perjury." State v. Shearer, 628 So. 2d 1102, 1103 (Fla.1993).