Washington| Change
[…] See § 39.404(3), Fla. Stat. (1979). As *6 such, the state action necessary to invoke due process protections was clearly present in D.B., although our supreme court did not specifically address that fact.

Undoubtedly, state action is also an essential aspect of a contested adoption proceeding under chapter 63, albeit in a more limited way. Although such litigation is between private parties, the power to terminate the rights of the nonconsenting parent is vested solely in the judicial branch of the state government. Indeed, as stated in section 63.022(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), one of the "basic safeguards" of the adoption chapter is to provide that "[t]he required persons consent to the adoption or the parent-child relationship is terminated by judgment of the court." (emphasis supplied).

In an analogous case, M.L.B. v.