Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, O.A.H. might not prevail on remand. And even if he does prevail, the name change may well be appropriate in light of the facts in this case. Accordingly, the trial court should not reinstate the child's prior name unless the evidence on remand warrants that action.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.

PARKER, C.J., and ALTENBERND, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Although this is an appeal from an adoption proceeding and not from a typical termination of parental rights, we follow Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.146(e) in referring to the parties by initials.

[2] Section 63.072 provides that "[t]he court may excuse the consent of the following individuals to an adoption:

(1) A parent who has deserted a child without affording means of identification or who has abandoned a child;

(2) A parent whose parental rights have been terminated by order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

(3) A parent judicially declared incompetent for whom restoration of competency is medically improbable;

(4) A legal guardian or lawful custodian of the person to be adopted, other than a parent, who has failed to respond in writing to a request for consent for a period of 60 days or who, after examination of his written reasons for withholding consent, is found by the court to be withholding his consent unreasonably; or

(5) The spouse of the person to be adopted, if the failure of the spouse to consent to the adoption is excused by reason of prolonged, unexplained absence, unavailability, incapacity, or circumstances that are found by the court to constitute unreasonable withholding of consent."

[3] Our resolution of this issue obviates our discussion of O.A.H.'s two other contentions.

[4] As legislated, the right to appointed counsel in Chapter 39 proceedings appears to be broader than that mandated by In the Interest of D.B., 385 So. 2d 83 (Fla.1980).