Washington| Change
[…] We find no merit to this challenge and affirm the convictions and sentences.

Appellant also notes for the first time on appeal an error in the written judgment adjudicating him guilty of these offenses. The written judgment in this case adjudicates appellant guilty of the crime of sexual battery without a deadly weapon, but refers to section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes, which defines the crime of sexual battery with a deadly weapon. Appellant was sentenced after the effective date of section 924.051(3), Florida Statutes (1997) which states that "[a]n appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error." We remand to correct the asserted discrepancy in the judgment because the noted error is materially different than an alleged discrepancy between an oral pronouncement and a written judgment which would require preservation in the trial court before being addressed on appeal. See Davis v.