Washington| Change
[…] Section 48.171 provides, in part:

Service on nonresident motor vehicle owners, etc.—Any nonresident of this state, being the operator or owner of any motor vehicle, who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state to nonresident operators and owners, of operating a motor vehicle ... within the state, ... by the acceptance or licensure and by the operation of the motor vehicle, ... constitutes the Secretary of State his or her agent for the service of process in any civil action begun in the courts of the state against such operator ... arising out of or by reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved.

[2] Kidd's answer brief says: "it is admitted that Linn is a nonresident, and that the Secretary of State was properly served. Thus, the only question is whether Linn received notice of the Secretary of State's acceptance of service and the lawsuit."