Washington| Change
[…] Two of our sister courts have employed the same remedy in John Green Corp. v. Coello, 635 So. 2d 127 (Fla. 3d DCA 1994), and Alan Restaurant Corp. v. Walder, 399 So. 2d 1128 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981), although it is not clear whether the appropriateness of the remedy was an issue in those cases.

Accordingly, we REVERSE the trial court's order denying the motion to dismiss, and direct that the service of process be quashed, with leave to thereafter perfect service in any manner provided by law.

WEBSTER, J., and SHIVERS, DOUGLASS B., Senior Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 48.161 provides, in part:

Method of substituted service on nonresident.—

(1) When authorized by law, substituted service of process on a nonresident or a person who conceals his or her whereabouts by serving a public officer designated by law shall be made by leaving a copy of the process with a fee of $8.75 with the public officer or in his or her office or by mailing the copies by certified mail to the public officer with the fee. The service is sufficient service on a defendant who has appointed a public officer as his or her agent for the service of process. Notice of service and a copy of the process shall be sent forthwith by registered or certified mail by the plaintiff or his or her attorney to the defendant, and the defendant's return receipt and the affidavit of the plaintiff or his or her attorney of compliance shall be filed on or before the return day of the process or within such time