Washington| Change
[…] In the instant case, there is no showing that there was a special relationship between Austin and the sheriff. It was entirely Austin's decision whether to accept or reject Bramblett as a passenger, neither Austin nor Bramblett was in the sheriff's custody at the time of Austin's death, and the sheriff did not offer Austin protection. Because there has been no showing that the sheriff owed a duty to Austin in particular, we affirm the summary judgment.

AFFIRMED.

PETERSON and ANTOON, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 856.011, which deals with disorderly intoxication, provides in part:

Any peace officer, in lieu of incarcerating an intoxicated person for violation of subsection (1), may take or send the intoxicated person to his home or to a public or private health facility, and the law enforcement officer may take reasonable measures to ascertain the commercial transportation used for such purposes is paid for by such person in advance. Any law enforcement officer so acting shall be considered as carrying out their official duty.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer