Washington| Change
[…] W. SHARP, Judge.

Republic Media, Inc. appeals from a final administrative order of the Florida Department *1204 of Transportation (FDOT), which denied its application for a permit to place an advertising sign on Smith Street in Orlando, Florida, adjacent to the eastbound lanes of I-4. The FDOT gave as its reason for the denial the fact that there was another permitted advertising sign on the same side of I-4, a poster panel owned by POA Acquisition, Inc. for which a permit had been issued in 1990, which was closer to Republic's proposed sign than the 1,500 feet required by section 479.07(9)(a)1, Florida Statutes. It provides:

(9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign ... unless such sign is located at least:
1. One thousand five hundred feet from any other permitted sign on the same side of the highway, if on an interstate highway.

For various reasons, Republic argues POA's poster sign should not be considered a sign for purpose of section 479.07(9)(a)1, as it did not require a permit in 1990 from FDOT. Thus it should not prevent Republic from obtaining a permit for its sign. We affirm.