Washington| Change
[…] (emphasis added)

479.07, Fla. Stat. (1987).

For appellate purposes, we must apply the current statutory law,[1] even if we agreed with Hancock. The amended language clearly eliminates any continued reliance on the element of intent of the advertiser in these permit cases.

Republic further argues that the poster is not a sign based on the definition of a sign by section 479.01(17), which provides:

[A]ny combination of structure and message in the form of an outdoor sign ... designed, intended or used to advertise or inform any part of the advertising message or informative contents of which is visible from any place on the main-traveled way.... (emphasis added). *1205 Republic equates "visible" with readable. However, section 479.01(26) defines "visible sign" as meaning: