Washington| Change
[…] The trial court concluded, therefore, that the state would not be entitled to any of the presumptions contained in section 316.1934, Florida Statutes, even if it independently established a proper predicate for the admission of the test result.

A careful reading of the case law concerning the duty to adopt rules in this area does not support the trial court's position concerning the state's failure to adopt rules or the remedy for failing to do so. The statutory duty is contained in section 316.1932(1)(f)1., Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

The tests determining the weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood or breath shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer substantially in accordance with rules of the Department of Law Enforcement. Such rules must specify precisely the test or tests that are approved by the Department of Law Enforcement for reliability of result and case of administration, and must provide an approved method of administration which must be followed in all such tests given under this section.

In State v.