Ohio| Change
[…] According to the Baker court:

There are many cases in which the interest of justice requires that an order granting a new trial because of inadequate damages provide for retrial of the issue of liability as well as the issue of damages. See Gross v. Lee, 453 So. 2d 495 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984); 1661 Corp. v. Snyder, 267 So. 2d 362 (Fla. 1st DCA 1972); Duquette v. Hindman, 152 So. 2d 789 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963). However, in this case this question is controlled by *1221 § 768.043, Fla. Stat. The language in the statute is mandatory and requires "[i]f the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only."

Id. at 1276.