Ohio| Change
[…] The central issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting a new trial on both liability and damages once the additur was rejected. We conclude that the court did err in this regard, and reverse and remand for a new trial on damages only.

Section 768.74(4), Florida Statutes addresses the procedure to be followed for remittitur and additur, and states that "[i]f the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order an additur or remittitur, as the case may be." § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat. (1997). The statute further provides that "[i]f the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only." § 768.74(4), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added). In Broward County School Board v.