Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the order granting a new trial on both liability and damages and remand for a new trial on damages only. We affirm as to all other issues raised.

FARMER, J., concurs.

HAZOURI, J., concurs specially with opinion.

HAZOURI, J., concurring specially

I concur in the result but write to express my disagreement with our court's decision in Broward County School Board v. Dombrosky, 579 So. 2d 748 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991), for its failure to follow the mandatory requirement of section 768.74(2), Florida Statutes (1997). As the majority points out, the pertinent part of section 768.74(2) provides: "If the party adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only." § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat. (1997) (emphasis added). The operative word here is shall, giving the trial court no discretion, when ordering a remittitur or additur, to grant a new trial on liability and damages.