Ohio| Change
[…] Subsection 985.23(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1997), states that the determination of whether a juvenile is a member of a criminal street gang "shall be made pursuant to chapter 874." Chapter 874 is the "Criminal Street Gang Prevention Act of 1996," and it provides definitions for "criminal street gang" and "criminal street gang member." Specifically, a criminal street gang is a group of three or more persons "that has as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent acts." § 874.03(1), Fla. Stat. (1997). A criminal street gang member is one "who is a member of a criminal street gang as defined in subsection (1)" and who meets at least two of the eight listed criteria. § 874.03(2), Fla. Stat. (1997).