Ohio| Change
[…] See Miller, 24 Fla. L. Weekly at S156 n. 1, 733 So.2d at 957 n.1. Thus, Miller is inapplicable here because Thomas entered (through fraud) an area not open to the public (the manager's office) with the intent to commit an offense (theft) therein. Rather, those cases dealing with *328 entry and consent by fraud apply. See Howard, 400 So.2d at 1329; Pedone, 341 So.2d at 533. Following these cases, we affirm Thomas's burglary conviction.

NOTES

[1] The Rodney was undergoing renovations at the time.

[2] Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1995), defines burglary: "`Burglary' means entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain."

[3] In Miller, the defendant entered a corner grocery store (open to the public at the time), shot both the security guard and the manager, then took money from the cash register located behind the store's counter.