Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence before the trial court supported the findings that neither defendant resides in Broward and that the subject property is located in Polk County.

Since the trial court was correct in finding that the two other statutory criteria did not support venue in Broward, the question is whether Broward was the site of any of the causes of action alleged in the complaint. After careful review of the record on appeal, we find that only one of appellant's causes of action merits discussion.

The appellant sued both Knight and Stetson pursuant to Florida Statute section 620.117 for damages caused by the *569 filing of an allegedly false certificate that Knight executed in Broward County. Section 620.117 provides:

If a certificate of limited partnership or certificate of amendment or cancellation contains a false statement, a person who suffers loss by reasonable reliance on that statement may recover damages for the loss from:
(1) Any person who executed the certificate or caused another to execute it on his or her behalf and knew, and any general partner who knew or should have known, the statement to be false at the time the certificate was executed; and
(2) Any general partner who thereafter knows or should have known that any arrangement or other fact described in the certificate has changed, making the statement inaccurate in any material respect, within a sufficient time before the statement was relied upon reasonably to have enabled that general partner to cancel or amend the certificate or to file a petition for its cancellation or amendment under s. 620.115.

"For venue purposes, a tort claim `is deemed to have accrued where the last event necessary to make the defendant liable for the tort took place.' In other words, a tort accrues where the plaintiff first suffers injury." Williams v.