Ohio| Change
[…] The spectators who are temporarily excluded from the proceeding are only those with no direct interest in the case. The press, as the eyes and ears of the public, is allowed *342 to remain. As the public's proxy, the presence of the press preserves a defendant's constitutional right to a public trial. Per section 918.16, Florida Statutes, which, we note, Clements has not challenged as unconstitutional, the idly curious were properly ordered from the courtroom.

AFFIRMED.

W. SHARP, J., and ORFINGER, M., Senior Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 918.16 provides:

In the trial of any case, civil or criminal, when any person under the age of 16 or any person with mental retardation as defined in s. 393.063(41) is testifying concerning any sex offense, the court shall clear the courtroom of all persons except parties to the cause and their immediate families or guardians, attorneys and their secretaries, officers of the court, jurors, newspaper reporters or broadcasters, court reporters, and at the request of the victim, victim or witness advocates designated by the state attorney's office.

[2] The Sixth Amendment, created for the benefit of defendants, guarantees that defendants enjoy "the right to a speedy and public trial." Waller v. Georgia, 467 U.S. 39, 46, 104 S. Ct. 2210, 81 L. Ed. 2d 31 (1984).