Washington| Change
[…] The trial court granted the motion and reduced the charge to driving with a suspended license.

The trial court erred in reducing the charge. Because the defendant was a habitual traffic offender, his driver's license was revoked, and he was not eligible to be relicensed for a minimum of five years from the date of revocation. Fla. Stat. § 322.27(5) (1997); see Lord v. Davis, 288 So. 2d 260, 261 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974) (holding that habitual traffic offender not entitled to have driving privileges restored until expiration of five year revocation period). Florida Statutes section 322.01(35)(1997) defines revocation as "the termination of a licensee's privilege to drive." Cf. Fla. Stat. § 322.01(39) (1997) (defining suspension as "the temporary withdrawal of a licensee's privilege to drive a motor vehicle.") After the revocation period expires, the defendant must petition the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for restoration of driving privileges, and the department conducts an investigation into the fitness of the petitioner. Fla. Stat. § 322.331 (1997).