District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] (2) All appointments of such agents by such societies or corporations must have the approval of the mayor of the city in which the society or association exists, and if the society or association exists or works outside of any city, the appointment must be approved by the county court judge or the judge of circuit court for the county, and the mayor or judge shall keep a record of such appointment. The approval of any agent by a county for either the incorporated or unincorporated areas of a county shall be by the county commission.
Section 828.073 provides in pertinent part:
Animals found in distress; when agents may take charge; hearings; disposition; sale.
(1) The purpose of this section is to provide a means by which a neglected or mistreated animal can be:
a) Removed from its present custody; or
b) Made the subject of an order to provide care, issued to its owner by the county court and any law enforcement officer, or any agent of the county or any society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals appointed under s. 828.03, and given protection and an appropriate and humane disposition made.
(2) Any law enforcement officer or any agent of any county or of any society or any association for the prevention of cruelty to animals appointed under provision of s. 828.03 may:
(a) Lawfully take custody of any animal found neglected or cruelly treated by removing the animal from its present location, or
(b) Order the owner of any animal found neglected or cruelly treated to provide certain care to the animal at the owner's expense without removal of the animal from its present location,
and shall forthwith petition the county court judge of the county wherein the animal is found for a hearing, to be set within 30 days after the date of seizure of the animal or issuance of the order to provide care and held not more than 15 days after the setting of such date, to determine whether the owner, if known, is able to provide adequately for the animal and is fit to have custody of the animal.