District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] We additionally note, as the trial court concluded, that an award of attorney's fees was not appropriate in this case because the Society acted on a good faith belief that it was not subject to the public records law. Stanfield at 503.
AFFIRMED.
DAUKSCH, J., and MIHOK, A. T., Associate Judge, concur.
[1] Section 119.011(2) defines agency as:
Any state, county, district, authority, or municipal officer, ... created or established by law ... and any other public or private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity acting on behalf of any public agency.
[2] Section 828.03 provides:
Agents of counties, societies, etc., may prosecute violators.
(1) Any county or any society or any association for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, organized under the laws of this state, may appoint agents for the purpose of investigating violations of the provisions of this chapter or any other law of the state for the purpose of protecting children and animals or preventing any act of cruelty thereto.
(2) All appointments of such agents by such societies or corporations must have the approval of the mayor of the city in which the society or association exists, and if the society or association exists or works outside of any city, the appointment must be approved by the county court judge or the judge of circuit court for the county, and the mayor or judge shall keep a record of such appointment. The approval of any agent by a county for either the incorporated or unincorporated areas of a county shall be by the county commission.
Section 828.073 provides in pertinent part:
Animals found in distress; when agents may take charge; hearings; disposition; sale.
(1) The purpose of this section is to provide a means by which a neglected or mistreated animal can be:
a) Removed from its present custody; or
b) Made the subject of an order to provide care, issued to its owner by the county court and any law enforcement officer, or any agent of the county or any society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals appointed under s. 828.03, and given protection and an appropriate and humane disposition made.
(2) Any law enforcement officer or any agent of any county or of any society or any association for the prevention of cruelty to animals appointed under provision of s. 828.03 may:
(a) Lawfully take custody of any animal found neglected or cruelly treated by removing the animal from its present location, or