District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] We grant the petition.
OHM Remediation Services Corporation (OHM) and WRS Infrastructure and Environment, Incorporated (WRS) submitted bids on a DOT job. DOT filed a notice of intent to award the job to OHM, but after WRS protested, filed a revised notice of intent to award the job to WRS. OHM, in its bid protest, sought to depose DOT's attorneys. DOT moved for a protective order. The administrative law judge of the Florida Division of Administrative Hearings, in an order of April 14, 2000, denied the requested protective order.
Section 120.68(1), Florida Statutes (1999), provides in relevant part: "A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate order of the agency or of an administrative law judge of the Division of Administrative Hearings is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy." See Holmes Reg'l Med. Ctr. v. Agency for Heath Care Admin., 731 So. 2d 51 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999); Medivision of East Broward County, Inc., v. Department of Health & Rehabilitative Servs., 488 So. 2d 886 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986).