Washington| Change
[…] *918 Geraldo Castiello, Miami, and James C. Price, Miami, Attorneys for Appellees.

PER CURIAM.

This is an appeal of an order of the Judge of Compensation Claims determining that attendant care and remedial treatment were not medically necessary.[1] We hold that the JCC had no jurisdiction to determine the medical necessity pending Claimant's exhaustion of her employer's managed care grievance procedure.

Claimant concedes that she failed to exhaust the managed care grievance procedure, as required by statute, before she filed her petition for these benefits. Section 440.134(16), Florida Statutes (1997), provides a presumption that an employee "shall be deemed to have received all the benefits to which they are entitled pursuant to s. 440.13(2)(a) and (b)." The employer entering into such a managed care arrangement is deemed to have complied completely with the managed care provisions, and those provisions "shall govern exclusively unless specifically stated otherwise in this section." § 440.134(16). Also, section 440.134(16) provides a presumption that covered employees "shall be deemed to have received all the benefits to which they are entitled pursuant to s. 440.13(2)(a) and (b)." If dissatisfied with the managed care received, an employee must file a grievance pursuant to procedures established by the Agency for Health Care Administration. §§ 440.134(1)(d) and 440.134(15)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997).