District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] We agree on both counts and reverse.
"The right of redemption is a valued and protected equitable right of the mortgagor to reclaim his estate in foreclosed property after it has been forfeited, at law, by paying the amount of the debt, interest and costs." Saidi v. Wasko, 687 So. 2d 10, 11 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996)(citing CCC Properties, Inc. v. Kane, 582 So. 2d 159 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991)). The legislature, however, has seen fit to limit the time within which the right of redemption may be exercised. Section 45.0315, Florida Statutes (1999), provides that a mortgagor may exercise his or her right of redemption "[a]t any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment... of foreclosure." In the instant case, the final judgment of foreclosure provided that upon the filing of the certificate of title, the Marinoses, and those claiming under them, lost all interest in the property.