Washington| Change
[…] "In its movement toward constancy of principle, the law must permit a reasonable latitude for inconstancy of result in the performance of juries. The trial judge's review of that performance is likewise sustainable within a broad range provided that the record or findings of influence outside it support his determination."

239 So.2d at 14. This judicially tolerated "inconstancy of result" inevitably diminishes the ability of litigants and their lawyers to predict what they might reasonably expect in a trial.

Section 768.74, however, is drafted to a contrary purpose. It requires that damages awards be scrutinized for adequacy or excessiveness on statutory standards of excessiveness or adequacy. See § 768.74(3) ("It is the intention of the Legislature that awards of damages be subject to close scrutiny by the courts and that all such awards be adequate and not excessive.") and 768.74(6) ("[I]t is further recognized that a review by the courts in accordance with the standards set forth in this section provides an additional element of soundness and logic to our judicial system and is in the best interests of the citizens of this state.").[12] It is obvious that a "standard of excessiveness or inadequacy," as well as the legislative goal of "soundness and logic" in jury damages awards, can only represent an intent to bring some predictability and uniformity to jury damages awards—at least to the extent that similar facts and