Washington| Change
[…] Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 121 S. Ct. 955, 148 L. Ed. 2d 866 (2001), "States are not required by the Fourteenth Amendment to make special accommodations for the disabled, so long as their actions towards such individuals are rational." Id. at 964.

In this case, the Florida legislature clearly indicated in the statute implementing Florida's Title IV-E adoption assistance program that "[i]n providing subsidies for children with special needs in foster homes, it is the intent of the Legislature to reduce state expenditures for long-term foster care." § 409.166(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). The legislature further stated that "[i]t is also the intent of the *743 Legislature that placement without subsidy be the placement of choice unless it can be shown that such placement is not in the best interest of the child." Id. These statements, taken together, indicate that one of the purposes behind the adoption assistance program in Florida is the conservation of state resources to be accomplished through the adoption out of foster care of special needs children.