Washington| Change
[…] See Willis v. State, 762 So. 2d 1005 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000). Thus, the officers were lawfully attempting to stop Osuji when he committed the offenses with which he was charged. Consequently, the information against Osuji should not have been dismissed.

Accordingly, we reverse the order dismissing the information against Osuji and remand with instructions that it be reinstated.

Reversed and remanded.

FULMER, A.C.J., and STRINGER, J., Concur.

NOTES

[1] The order erroneously states that the trial court was granting a motion to suppress.

[2] Traffic control devices are defined in section 316.003(16), Florida Statutes (2000), as follows: "All signs, signals, markings, and devices, not inconsistent with this chapter, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer