Washington| Change
[…] An officer at the checkpoint radioed the arresting officers to stop Osuji after she observed him make an abrupt turn without using a signal just before reaching the checkpoint and drive through a retirement home parking lot.

A conviction for either obstructing a law enforcement officer or battery on a law enforcement officer requires proof that the officer was engaged in the performance of a lawful duty. Taylor v. State, 740 So. 2d 89, 90 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999). The arresting officers were authorized to stop Osuji based upon section 316.074(2), Florida Statutes (2000) ("No person shall drive any vehicle from a roadway to another roadway to avoid obeying the indicated traffic control indicated by such traffic control device."[2]) and section 316.155 (requiring use of turn signal). Violation of this statute constitutes a noncriminal traffic infraction, ยง 316.074(2), .155(5), for which an individual may be stopped by law enforcement. See Willis v. State, 762 So. 2d 1005 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).