Ohio| Change
[…] (footnotes omitted).

732 So.2d at 1067-68 (emphasis in original); see also State v. Schillaci, 767 So. 2d 598, 599 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).

In this case, the trial court's downward departure sentence cannot pass muster under step 1 as there is no valid legal ground to support it.[3] That is, there is no Florida statute or case law which permits a trial court to transfer credit for time previously served on an unrelated criminal case to the case for which the defendant is to be presently sentenced. As a matter of fact, such a practice squarely runs afoul of and violates the provisions of section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (2000). That statute provides:

A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

As the state correctly observes on this appeal, this statute necessarily presupposes that the credit to which the defendant is entitled is the time spent incarcerated for the same case in which the defendant was tried and convicted, not from an unrelated case. See State v.