Washington| Change
[…] Hadden v. State, 690 So. 2d 573 (Fla.1997). In this case, we decline to resolve the issues of whether the actuarial instruments used in sexually violent predator commitment evaluations are subject to a Frye analysis and whether they meet the Frye test because, if admission of the actuarial evidence was error, we conclude that on the record before us, the error was harmless. We recognize that the State did not argue harmless error in this appeal. However, the State's failure to argue harmlessness does not preclude this court from applying the harmless error test. Section 59.041, Florida Statutes (2001), provides that no judgment shall be reversed because of the improper admission of evidence unless "in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." Furthermore, appellate courts have an independent and inherent obligation to assess the effect of error on a verdict. Goodwin v. State, 751 So. 2d 537 (Fla.1999).

At Green's jury trial, the State presented the testimony of three witnesses, all of whom are mental health experts.