Washington| Change
[…] School Board, 706 So. 2d 397 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998). The sole argument raised by SAC in support of its standing to pursue the appeal is that under section 228.056(3), Florida Statutes (2001), SAC is a proper party to bring the appeal because it is a legal entity. However, that statement merely begs the question of whether SAC is a legal entity and, thus, a proper party under the statute.

This court ordered SAC to inform this court whether SAC was an entity that was legally organized under the laws of this state. In its pertinent part, section 228.056 provides:

(3) APPLICATION; UNLAWFUL REPRISAL.—
(a)1. An application for a new charter school may be made by an individual, teachers, parents, a group of individuals, a municipality, or a legal entity organized under the laws of this state.

In its supplemental response, SAC contended that because it was created under the auspices of section 229.58(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), it is a legal entity. Section 229.58 mandates that school boards establish an advisory council for each school within its district.