Ohio| Change
[…] The statute involved in Fields, section 322.34(5), provides that "[a]ny person whose driver's license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree [.]" The statute under which Miller was charged in this case, section 322.341, provides that "[a]ny person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been permanently revoked pursuant to s. 322.26 or s. 322.28 and who drives a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state is guilty of a felony of the third degree [.]" Although the statutes address revocations stemming from differing conduct and statutory bases, they otherwise proscribe materially identical conduct; both criminalize driving while the driver's license has been revoked.