Washington| Change
[…] [2] Another statutory alternative, not involved here, provides:

2.a. He or she is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and without treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being....

Id. § 394.467(1)(a)2.a.

The statute also requires that "[a]ll available less restrictive treatment alternatives which would offer an opportunity for improvement of his or her condition have been judged to be inappropriate." Id. § 394.467(1)(b). The issue of less restrictive alternatives is not involved here.

[3] In determining whether there has been a threat, the statute looks to "recent behavior" of the patient. See id. The "recent behavior" can be shown by words, deeds, or both.