Ohio| Change
[…] *1122 Carey Haughwout, Public Defender, and Jennifer Brooks, Assistant Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Laura Fisher Zibura, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.

FARMER, J.

We reject all issues raised by Ford in connection with his conviction on multiple counts involving lewd or lascivious acts and indecent exposure. Thus we turn our attention to his contention that he could not be deemed a habitual felony offender (HFO) because the predicate convictions were all imposed on the same day.

Section 775.084(5) provides:

"In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony."

Hence it was necessary for the state to show that the multiple convictions used to sentence defendant as a HFO were truly sequential convictions. In Bover v.