Ohio| Change
[…] Brd of County Comm'rs of Palm Beach County v. D.B., 784 So. 2d 585, 590 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001).

Although a patient's medical records enjoy a confidential status by virtue of the right to privacy contained in the Florida Constitution, the state has a compelling interest in the "long-term control, care, and treatment" of sexually violent predators and accomplishes its goal through the use of the least intrusive means. See State v. Johnson, 814 So. 2d 390, 393 (Fla.2002)(holding constitutional right to privacy protects medical records).

Section 394.921 provides:

In order to protect the public, relevant information and records that are otherwise confidential or privileged shall be released to the agency with jurisdiction, to a multidisciplinary team, or to the state attorney for the purpose of meeting the notice requirements of this part and determining whether a person is or continues to be a sexually violent predator. A person, agency, or entity receiving information under this section which is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) must maintain the confidentiality of that information. Such information does not lose its confidential status due to its release under this section.

(Emphasis supplied). The plain language of the statute imposes a duty to safeguard the confidential nature of information received and used by the government in determining whether a person is or continues to be a sexually violent predator. In *246 this instance the state's legitimate access to medical and psychological records outweighs Jackson's right to privacy.

Appellant further asserts that the Ryce Act violates his right against selfincrimination. We find no merit to this argument.